International Students

International Students

Skype Interview Guide
  • In three to five days after initial verification of your application documents and receiving by the university your application fee, you will be invited for a Skype interview.
  • International Admissions Office of the University will send you an email with information what time the interview will take place.
  • It can be very difficult to change the times and dates of you interview, so if possible, try to go at the suggested time. If you can’t attend at the allotted time, you need to let the University know as soon as possible.
  • Be ready for questions – think about some basic questions that may be asked at the beginning of an interview and how you might answer them. Carry out some preparatory research, and read as much about the course and your subject area as you can. Read more about the University, the city where you are going to study and get some information about Poland.
  • Technical issues - to avoid any technical problems to conduct Skype interview we advise you testing the functionality of your computer including voice, video and chat (typing) before the day the interview is scheduled.
  • Skype account - Set up your own Skype account. Remember your interviewer will be able to see your Skype username and profile picture – so make sure they are appropriate and give the right impression. Exchange Skype usernames with the University so you are ready to go.
  • Choose place for interview - You should ensure that room where you plan to have the Skype interview is appropriate and that you will not be disturbed by others. No other individuals should be present during the interview unless they are there for IT support reasons.
  • Dress smartly – you might not need a suit, but smart trousers/skirt and a shirt/blouse will show you're taking it seriously.

 

At the beginning
You may be asked to present in the front of the Skype camera the passport (page with the passport number and photo) to be identified by the Admission Committee. You may be asked to confirm that you are alone at the start of the interview and to conduct a camera sweep of the room.

The interview

  • A relaxed atmosphere – we want you to feel at ease and be yourself. We would like to learn more about your motivation and the goals that you want to achieve in the future.We don't expect you to have the answers to all the questions we ask, but we do want to see that you're able to apply the skills and knowledge you already have
  • Ask questions too – You'll probably be asked about what attracts you to the course you've applied for and why you have choosen Poland and you are encouraged to ask questions too – this shows enthusiasm and gives you a chance to get answers you haven't found yet
  • If you don’t understand something - just ask an interviewer to repeat or rephrase the question, make a good guess, or relate it to something you know better.
  • Technical issues - if there are technical issues or if your connection is lost during the call, don't panic – just wait for your interviewer to call you back, and explain what happened.

Afterwards
You should check your emails regularly after the interview. In two days you should receive feedback and further instructions.

Visa Requirements

Visa is not required for citizens of the European Union (EU) and countries which are in the European Economic Area (EEA). Students from the territories mentioned above need a valid travel document which entitles them to enter Poland. They may enter Poland without a visa and remain on Polish territory without legalizing their stay for up to 3 months. 

List of countries which citizens are not required to be in possession of a visa to enter Poland for less than 90 days.

Stays beyond 3 months’ duration will require the student to obtain a residence permit or a temporary residence permit. In order to obtain a residence permit, appropriate documents have to be submitted by the student in person by the first day of the 4th month from their entering the Republic of Poland.

All citizens of non-EU/EEA member countries who wish to study in Poland are required to obtain a Polish student visa before arriving in Poland.

They should contact the Polish Consulate or Embassy in their country of residence. Information about visa requirements and application forms are available on websites of Polish diplomatic missions abroad, in the candidate's country of residence. 

List of Poland's missions abroad.

Candidates for studies after succesful enrolment proces will receive an official Letter of Acceptance from the University, which is necessary to obtain a student visa.

GO TO E-KONSULAT TO APPLY FOR THE VISA!

After a visa has been granted, students who wish to prolong their stay in the Republic of Poland should submit an application form to the adequate Imigration Office before the end of the residence period based on the visa, or before the end of the period for which the previous temporary residence permit has been granted.

Legalization  / Apostille

Legalization or apostille are necessary for the application process as they are an official confirmation that all signatures, seals or stamps on your educational document are genuine. Without this autorization your educational documents are not valid in Poland. Non-legalized documents will not be accepted by Univeristy of Social Sciences. The legalization is done by the Polish Ambassador or Consul at the Polish diplomatic missions in the candidate's country or it can be done by the Ministry of Education in a given country.

Legalization (authorisation) is the certification of a document’s formal conformity with the law binding in the place of its issuance or of the authenticity of the seals and signatures placed on the document. The certificate or other educational documents' legalization remains the responsibility of the Polish consul or educational authorities in the country where the certificate/document was issued or in the country in whose educational system the school which has issued this document operates.

If a country in which a given document was issued is a party to the Convention Abolishing the Requirement of Legalisation for Foreign Public Documents, concluded in The Hague, 5 October 1961, the document’s legalisation is replaced by an Apostille certificate attached to it. The list of countries – parties to the Convention and the institutions authorised to issue the Apostille is available here.

Legalization of stay after arrival to Poland

After a visa has been granted, students who wish to prolong their stay in the Republic of Poland should submit an application form to the adequate Imigration Office before the end of the residence period based on the visa, or before the end of the period for which the previous temporary residence permit has been granted.

International students staying at Univeristy of Social Sciences for more than 3 months are obliged to obtain a temporary residence permit. The residence permit is issued by the Departments for Foreigners:

Mazowiecki Urząd Wojewódzki w Warszawie Wydział Spraw Cudzoziemców
plac Bankowy 3/5, 00-950 Warszawa
email: foreigners@mazowieckie.pl
website in English

Łódzki Urząd Wojewódzki Wydział Spraw Obywatelskich i Cudzoziemców
Piotrkowska 103, 90-425 Łódź
phone: +48 (42) 664-17-22
fax: +48 (42) 664-17-56
website in Polish